0
  ()

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Deonte Wines and Privacy

Deonte Wines (ACN 151 905 690) respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The complete text of the APPs and the APP guidelines are available at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

About this Policy

This policy sets out how Agreen Pty Ltd (ABN 31 151 905 690) and its related bodies corporate (Deonte Wines) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using Deonte Wines' services, including the website located at  www.deontewines.com (Deonte Wines website) you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. In this policy, "personal information" refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Words defined in the Deonte Wines Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this policy.

 

Collection of your personal information

Deonte Wines collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by Deonte Wines may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Bank account and credit account details
  • User IDs and passwords
  • The services provided to you
  • Records of your communications with Deonte Wines including communications through agreements, online forms, electronic requests and enquiries, bulletin boards, blogs, competition entries, online forums, phone services and other forms of electronic messaging (Communications Services).

Deonte Wines collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you when you provide information directly to Deonte Wines in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
  • Directly from you when you communicate with Deonte Wines or any other person, including using Deonte Wines' Communications Services
  • From third parties such as:
  •   Deonte Wines' related companies;

      Resellers of Deonte Wines' services; and

      Service providers to Deonte Wines

      Operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the Deonte Wines website

  • From organisations identified or described under the heading "Sharing of your personal information"

 

Use of your personal information

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide the services requested by you
  • To manage those services, including to enable customer service and billing
  • To research, develop and improve Deonte Wines' services
  • To conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with Deonte Wines' services
  • To generate statistics in relation to the Deonte Wines website
  • To promote and market special offers and other services to you
  •   If you do not want to receive these, please let us know by clicking on the "Contact Us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you, we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails.

  • For purposes connected with the operation of the Deonte Wines website
  • To personalise the advertising you see when you visit sites within the Deonte Wines website

Sharing of your personal information

Deonte Wines may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than Deonte Wines. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • Deonte Wines' related bodies corporate
  • The public if you advertise with Deonte Wines or use publicly available communications services
  • Individuals and organisations that advertise with Deonte Wines if you submit an enquiry with Deonte Wines. Depending on your enquiry, these may include:
  •   Private advertisers

      Operators of Linked Sites

    ·         If you do not want Deonte Wines to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organizations, please do not submit enquiries to these sites

  • Outsourced service providers who assist Deonte Wines to provide its services including:
  •   Information technology providers

      Marketing and market research advisers

      Professional advisers

  • Resellers of Deonte Wines
  • Organisations involved in a sale/transfer of Deonte Wines assets, business or shares
  • Government and regulatory authorities as required by law

 

Accessing your personal information

You may request access your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information requested. There is no charge for this service.

 

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Deonte Wines may not be able to provide you with the full range of Deonte Wines services.

 

Deonte Wines Website, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the Deonte Wines Website, Deonte Wines records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Deonte Wines also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (typically between 30 and 90 days). Cookies may be used by Deonte Wines to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the Deonte Wines website, measure and analyse usage of the Deonte Wines website and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the Deonte Wines website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites within the Deonte Wines website. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled Deonte Wines may not be able to provide you with the full range of Deonte Wines services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. The Deonte Wines website may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the Deonte Wines website by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. Deonte Wines does not control and is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

 

Changes to Deonte Wines’ Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains in step with our information handling practices in response to ever changing business circumstances.

Any updated policy will be published on our website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

Security and personal information

Deonte Wines is committed to maintaining:

  • Safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorised use, disclosure, access, alteration, destruction and accidental loss
  • Industry standards for the security and protection of personal information (anti-virus software is regularly updated in order to protect the Company's systems and data); and
  • Internal policies on management of personal information, and staff training to ensure compliance with these policies.

 

Contacting us

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change or update your personal information, or just wish to enquire about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer by any of the following means:

Privacy Officer

Deonte Wines

15 Mary Street

Hawthorn, VIC 3122

Mobile:  0470 473 570

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

Policy Version:  1.0, March 2014

My Shopping Cart

0
  ()

You have no items in your shopping cart.
James Haliday